Give it a spin.

Pre-register now for a free Soda Starter account, coming soon.

Sign Up

Get a demo.

Schedule a live product demo, and we’ll answer all your questions.  

Schedule Demo

Cookie Policy

Introduction

SODA DATA NV, a public limited liability company incorporated and existing under the laws of Belgium (naamloze vennootschap), with office at 1000 Brussels, Rue Picard 7, registered with the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0694.987.974 (RLE Commercial Court of Brussels, Dutch-speaking section) (hereinafter referred to as “Soda”) attaches great importance to the protection of the personal data it processes. In the context of legally responsible dealing, Soda undertakes to comply with the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Privacy Act"), as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

By this policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Cookies Policy”), Soda intends to inform about the processing of any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person in terms of the GDPR (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”) and the rights of natural persons whose Personal Data have been provided explicitly or implicitly to Soda (hereinafter individually referred to as a “Data Subject”, or collectively as the “Data Subjects”), more specifically through the use of our website www.soda.io (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). The Cookies Policy describes, among other things, the measures taken by Soda to protect privacy in the context of Soda’s Website, and should be read jointly with Soda’s general privacy policy, which is accessible by clicking the appropriate link on our Website (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Policy”). The Cookies Policy, together with our Privacy Policy, informs you in a clear and complete way of the Cookies we use and their purpose. 

Data subjects, more specifically people who visit the Website, are therefore requested to read this Cookies Policy carefully, with the understanding that it may be modified from time to time in the light of feedback or changes to the Website, or legal or regulatory provisions.

What Is a Cookie?

Definition of a "Cookie"

Cookies are small data files (hereinafter referred to as “Cookies”) that many internet sites automatically download to a user's computer, phone or tablet’s hard disk (hereinafter individually referred to as a “Computer” or jointly as "Computers"). They are primarily used in helping websites recognise a user who visited the Website previously, for instance in view of simplifying the logging in process for registered users. They can store account and password information. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies. A Cookie cannot launch programmes or spread viruses.

The Website uses Cookies and similar technologies to discern your user preferences from other visitors of our Website in order to offer you a better service when you return to the Website (further details on the exact Cookies and their purposes are set out below). They also allows us to optimise our Website. 

On the other hand, Cookies and similar technologies do not allow us to systematically collect Personal Data which may potentially identify the users of our Website. Cookies help us to enhance the functionalities of our Website, to serve our users’ interests better and to measure the effectiveness of our Website’s content. 

Rejecting and Deleting Cookies

You can set up your browser in such a way that (i) no Cookies are stored, (ii) you can accept or reject each Cookie or (iii) that all Cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Useful information for managing Cookies can also be found on the informative all about cookies website

Cookies are stored on every Computer you use to visit websites. If you don’t want to receive any Cookies at all, you should change the settings on all the Computers you use.
Please note that if you reject and/or delete Cookies, this will also affect the strictly necessary Cookies. All Personal Data we collect through the use of Cookies, as the case may be, will be treated confidentially.

How Long Will the Cookies Remain on My Computer

A Cookie has a certain validity period starting on the moment it is stored on a Computer. After the validity period has lapsed, the Cookie will be automatically deleted by your browser. For some Cookies, the validity period is the duration of the browser session. Other Cookies remain valid for a longer period (with a maximum of 24 months) so they can be recognized on the occasion of a subsequent visit to our Website. 

Please be aware that Cookies cannot link an individual to a surname or first name. In so far as we collect Personal Data (as defined in our Privacy Policy) using Cookies, we process these Personal Data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  

What Cookies Do We Use on Our Website

Types of Cookies

The Website uses a number of different Cookies for analytical purposes (which require the explicit and informed consent of the user) and Cookies which enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of our Website. The analytical Cookies we use are to be divided in the following categories: 

  • Single session Cookies. These enable the Website to keep track of your movement from page to page in order to ensure that you will not be asked for the same information you have previously given during your visit to the Website. The Cookies allow you to proceed through the Website quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. We may use the Cookies to analyse user behaviour, such as which pages have been visited during the session, in order to improve your overall experience, for example by determining and displaying more user-relevant content (hereinafter referred to as the “Single Session Cookies”). 
  • Persistent Cookies. These Cookies enable us to collect information such as number of visitors to the Website and pages visited in order to analyse user behaviour. This information is collected in an anonymous form and will be collated with similar information received from other users to enable us to compile reports in order to develop and improve user experience, for instance by displaying more tailored and relevant content. These Cookies also record how visitors use our Website. This information may be used to analyse the use of our Website and generate statistics and enables us to better understand our Website visitors and improve the Website using that knowledge (hereinafter referred to as the “Persistent Cookies”).  

Soda does not share the Personal Data thus collected with third parties unless it has a legal obligation to do so.

Third Party Cookies

The Single Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies are provided on our behalf by a trusted third party service provider to aid in the reporting of user behaviour on the Website. This behaviour is analysed to provide an improved user experience. The information collected is not linked to Personal Data.

We also use Google Analytics to help us analyse the use of the Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about the Website use by means of Cookies, which are stored by users’ web browsers on their Computer. The information generated relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google holds this information and provides Soda access to it. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. If you do not consent to the use of Google Analytics Cookies, we will place a functional no-follow Cookie on your Computer to remember your choice. This expires after 180 days and is renewable upon simple request. 

Other Websites

Soda’s Website may provide referrals - including hyperlinks - to websites offered by other companies/persons or by social media. Soda is not responsible or liable for any processing of your Personal Data via these websites. This Cookies Policy does not apply to the use of such websites.

Social Media

If you share content from Soda’s Website via social media, your Personal Data will be visible to the visitors of your personal pages on these social media websites. We are not responsible or liable for any processing of your Personal Data via such media.

As opposed to the relevant social media provider, we do not store or read the Cookies related to social media. We have limited knowledge of and no control over these Cookies. Consequently, we accept no responsibility or liability for these social medial Cookies or for how the relevant social media providers use the collected information. 

Tracking Cookies

With your consent, we place Cookies on your Computer, which can be retrieved as soon as you visit our Website. When using our Website, we collect (part) of your IP address, type of browser, operating system and application version, language settings, the page through which you visited our Website and the pages of our Website you visited. If you visit our Website via a mobile device, we'll also collect information about your mobile device brand and other specific features of the device. The profile thus created is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like, but only serves to match content to your user profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible. 

Your Consent

Soda collects Personal Data through the transfer thereof by a Data Subject via the Website. In addition, the server of the Website automatically recognizes the IP address and/or the domain name of the person who visits the Website.

We are legally obliged to ask for your consent for using or saving Cookies and similar technologies on your Computer(s), which allows you to use our Website in an optimal way. You can give your consent either by adjusting your browser settings or by explicitly accepting the Cookies Policy and the Privacy Policy upon your first visit. 

You will block Cookies by activating the browser setting that impedes the saving of Cookies. By doing so, please be aware that you might not have access to (certain parts of) our Website.

At any moment, you have the possibility to withdraw your consent, simply by deleting your Cookies through your browser settings.

For your perfect information, we would like to point out that web browsers allow you to modify your Cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser. The following web links might prove useful to fully understand these settings. The “help” function in your web browser might provide additional details if necessary.

Any further information can be obtained by submitting a written notification to the following e-mail address: legal@soda.io.

"Website" means the website developed, operated and maintained by Soda, available at www.soda.io.

Access, correction and deletion

In accordance with our Privacy Policy, you have the right to access, correct and delete your Personal Data processed by Soda at any time and without any cost, as well as the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. Please be aware that this may imply that certain functionalities of our Website are disabled and that an optimal user experience of our Website cannot be guaranteed. 

If you wish to access your Personal Data processed by Soda or have your Personal Data updated, corrected or deleted, please send your request to legal@soda.io.

Contact

For all additional information in connection with this Cookies Policy or for any request for correction, access or restriction of processing, please contact Soda at legal@soda.io. You will receive confirmation of your request free of charge within thirty (30) days, on the understanding that this period may be extended by an additional period of thirty (30) days, provided that Soda considers the request in question to be a complex one.

Disputes and Applicable Law

This Cookies Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with Belgian law. All disputes relating to this Cookies Policy, including its interpretation, as well as disputes relating to the protection of Personal Data, fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the district of Brussels, without prejudice to mandatory legal provisions to the contrary. Before bringing a legal claim to court, all parties concerned shall take all possible measures to resolve their dispute amicably.